Nandua Warriors and Arcadia Firebirds Participate in Regional Track Tournament at Nottoway High School

0
279

By Adolphus Ames –

The Nandua Warriors and Arcadia Firebirds traveled to Nottoway High School, in Crewe, Va., Monday, May 23, to participate in  Virginia High School League 2A Regional track meet. The following athletes placed in the meet:

Boys Results

100-Meter Dash: Cooper Brock 11.57 (Arcadia 6th), Ivan Cook 11.59 (Arcadia 7th), Jordan Jones 11.83 (Nandua 12th), Kennis Bailey 12.78  (Nandua 27th), 

200-Meter Dash: Cooper Brock 23.68 (Arcadia 5th), Ivan Cook 23.81 (Arcadia  6th)

400-Meter Dash: Jordan Jones 52.75 (Nandua 2nd), Brandon Giddens 1:01.10 (Nandua 21st)

800-Meter Run: Alex Soto 2:26.35 (Arcadia 14th), Colin Ford 2:27.64 (Nandua 17th), Jesse Perez 2:33.52 (Arcadia 21st)

1,600-Meter Run: Carlo Balmoria 4:51.81 (Nandua 2nd)

3,200-Meter Run: Brayden Shotwell 10:46.06 (Nandua 1st)

110-Meter Hurdles: Joseph Prendergaast 19.51 (Nandua 7th), Nathaniel Harmon 20.44 (Arcadia 8th)

300-Meter Hurdles: Emory Harned 45.91 (Nandua 8th), Nathaniel Harmon 48.98 (Arcadia 10th), Joseph Prendergast 50.78 (Nandua 14th) 

4×100-Meter Relay: Arcadia 35.06 (3rd)

4×400-Meter Relay: Nandua 3:50.48 (6th)

4×800-Meter Relay: Nandua 9:11.16 (4th), Arcadia 10:25.17 (9th)

High Jump: Kevin Cropper 6-00 (Arcadia 1st)

Long Jump: Lavor Johnson 19-09 (Arcaia 6th), Kevin Cropper 19-05.5 (Arcadia 8th), Ivan Cook 18-07.5 (Arcadia 12th)

Triple Jump: Kevin Cropper 40-02.5 (Arcadia 3rd)

Pole Vault: Bradley Hall 6-06 (Arcadia 5th), Avery Cropper 6-00 (Arcadia 6th)

Shot Put: Umari Bailey 38-09.5 (Nandua 10th), Nicholas Hutchinson 37-09.5 (Nandua 12th), Keron Matthews 34-08 (Nandua 19th), Jhyzir Heath 34-05 (Nandua 21st), Jalik Downing 34.01.5 (Arcadia 22nd), Elcliffton Thurman 33-00 (Arcadia 26th), Brooks Mariner 29-11 (Arcadia 38th), Ethan Swift 27-00.5 (Arcadia 46th)

Discus: Dahleal Harmon 125-00 (Nandua 2nd), Jalik Downing 103-05 (Arcadia 7th), Derrick Harmon 103-01 (Nandua 8th), David Warren 101-11 (Nandua 9th), Ky’Leak Robinson 98-04 (Nandua 12th), Ethan Swift 69-09 (Arcadia 38th), Elcliffton Thurman 63-05 (Arcadia 41st)

Girls Results

100-Meter Dash:  Amiyzah Harmon 13.06 (Nandua 2nd), Kayla Wharton 13.53 (Arcadia 5th)

200-Meter Dash: Amiyzah Harmon 28.13 (Nandua 6th), Kayla Wharton 29.76 (Arcadia 14th), Lacy Gouldin 30.70 (Nandua 22nd), Khamari Parker 31.17 (Arcadia 25th)

400-Meter Dash: Jestini Yeager 1:21.97 (Arcadia 21st)

3,200-Meter Run: Layla Jones 15:19.46 (Nandua 6th)

100-Meter Hurdles: Taylor Thornes 17.64 (Nandua 2nd)

300-Meter Hurdles: Taylor Thornes 49.75 (Nandua 1st), Angelia Joynes 1.06.01 

4×100-Meter Relay: Nandua 52.95 (2nd), Arcadia 57.52

4×800-Meter Relay: Nandua 13:21.49 (2nd)

High Jump:  Khamari Parker 4-02 (Arcadia 8th)

Long Jump: Keira Wheatley 13-04 (Nandua 16th), Khamari Parker 12-11 (Arcadia 17th), Kayla Wharton 12-09 (Arcadia 18th), Kallie Williams 11-09 (Nandua 21st)

Triple Jump: Kallie Williams 30-7 (Nandua 6th), Kayla Wharton 28-05.5 (Arcadia 10th), Kiera Wheatley 25-7 (Nandua 13th)

Shot Put: Shermya Reid 27-9 (Arcadia 7th), Madison Johnson 26-08.75 (Nandua 9th), Brittany Dennis 24-01.5 (Nandua 16th), Aniyah Miles 21-02 (Arcadia 27th), Lily Miles 20-3 (Nandua 31st)

Discus: Madison Johnson 78-10 (Nandua 8th), Shermya Reid 69-00 (Arcadia 11th), Angelia Joynes 61-07 (Nandua 18th), Lily Miles 60-10 (Nandua 19th), Aniya Miles 53-05 (Arcadia 27th)

Previous articleVikings Girls Track Team Wins VISAA State Championship
Next articleFour Northampton Athletes Sign College Commitments