Results Announced for May 14 District Track Meet at Arcadia High School

0
1643
Nandua’s Madison Johnson took first place in the shot put with a distance of 22’.

Story and Photos by Matthew Yoder –
Arcadia High School hosted a district track and field event May 14. The results of the meet follow.
Boys 4×800 Relay
1. Nandua A, 10:33.0 (Benjamin Gutierrez, Brayden Shotwell, Colin Ford, David Gastelum)
Girls 100-Meter Hurdles
1. Amber Myers, Nandua, 17.9
2. Taylor Thornes, Nandua, 20.0
Boys 110-Meter Hurdles
1. Emory Harned, Nandua, 21.3
Girls 100 Meters
1. Emma Jackson, Chincoteague, 13.2
2. Amizyah Harmon, Nandua, 13.5
3. Amber Myers, Nandua, 14.8
Boys 100 Meters
1. Ethan Elliott, Nandua, 11.9
2. Giovanni Rosanova, Chincoteague, 12.1
3. Jordan Jones, Nandua, 12.1
Girls 1600 Meters
1. Layla Jones, Nandua, 7:04.0
2. Carly Frejda, Chincoteague, 7:43.0
Boys 1600 Meters
1. Carlo Balmoria, Nandua, 5:08.0
2. Gerald Pitt, Nandua, 5:13.0
Girl 4×100 Relay
1. Chincoteague A, 1:01.7 (Emma Faith, Rebekah Chaix, Carly Frejda, Emma Jackson)
Boys 4×100 Relay
1. Arcadia A, 47.3 (Terrance Reid, Markel Williams, Kevin Cropper Jr., Renaldo Tull Jr.)
2. Nandua A, 48.5 (Kennis Bailey, Charles Holliday, Jordan Jones, Gerald Pitt)
Girls 400 Meter
1. Lacy Gouldin, Nandua, 1:14.9
2. Madison Johnson, Nandua, 1:15.0
3. Kendyl Farrell, Chincoteague, 1:18.2
Boys 400 Meters
1. Ethan Elliott, Nandua, 57.8
2. Jackson MaGuire, Chincoteague, 57.9
3. Jordan Jones, Nandua, 58.8
Girls 300-Meter Hurdles
1. Taylor Thornes, Nandua, 55.7
2. Khamari Parker, Arcadia, 1:12.0
Boys 300-Meter Hurdles
1. Emory Harned, Nandua, 51.1
2. Renaldo Tull Jr., Arcadia, 53.9
3. Bradley Hall, Arcadia, 54.6
Girls 800 Meters
1. Lacy Gouldin, Nandua, 3:09.0
2. Carly Frejda, Chincoteague, 3:12.0
3. Layla Jones, Nandua, 3:13.0

Chincoteague’s Giovannia Rosanova finished second in the long jump, at 16’10”, to Kevin Cropper Jr. of Arcadia’s first-place jump of 17’7”.

Boys 800 Meters
1. Gerald Pitt, Nandua, 2:21.0
2. Colin Ford, Nandua, 2:44.0
3. Benjamin Gutierrez, Nandua, 2:49.0
Girls 200 Meters
1. Amizyah Harmon, Nandua, 29.5
2. Madison Johnson, Nandua, 31.7
3. Amber Myers, Nandua, 32.2
Boys 200 Meters
1. Ethan Elliott, Nandua, 24.9
2. Charles Holliday, Nandua, 25.3
3. Terrance Reid, Arcadia, 26.1
Girls 3200 Meters
1. Nora Bahn, Nandua, 20:04.0
Boys 3200 Meters
1. Carlo Balmoria, Nandua, 11:36.0
2. David Gastelum, Nandua, 12:31.0
Girls 4×400 Relay
1. Chincoteague A, 6:12.0 (Charlotte Bowden, Megan Horner, Alex Hosfield, Kendyl Farrell)
Boys 4×400 Relay
1. Arcadia A, 4:21.0 (Markel Williams, Brooks Mariner Jr., Bradley Hall, Abraham Mateos)
Girls Discus
1. Emma Jackson, Chincoteague, 105’8”
2. Madison Johnson, Nandua, 79’4”
3. Angelia Joynes, Nandua, 63’11”
Boys Discus
1. Ayden Leonard, Chincoteague, 112’7”
2. David Warren, Nandua, 85’3”
3. Brooks Mariner Jr., Arcadia, 84’3”
Girls Shot Put
1. Madison Johnson, Nandua, 22’
2. Aniyah Miles, Arcadia, 21’1”
3. Kenniah Cook, Arcadia, 21’
Boys Shot Put
1. Ayden Leonard, Chincoteague, 38’7”
2. Jalik Downing, Arcadia, 31’3”
3. David Gastelum, Nandua, 29’2”
Girls Long Jump
1. Emma Jackson, Chincoteague, 13’
2. Taylor Thornes, Nandua, 12’6”
3. Amber Myers, Nandua, 12’6”
Boys Long Jump
1. Kevin Cropper Jr., Arcadia, 17’7”
2. Giovanni Rosanova, Chincoteague, 16’10”
3. Markel Williams, Arcadia, 16’6”
Girls Triple Jump
1. Kenniah Cook, Arcadia, 28’3”
2. Aniyah Miles, Arcadia, 22’2”
Boys Triple Jump
1. Kevin Cropper Jr., Arcadia, 35’5”
2. Brooks Mariner Jr., Arcadia, 26’

Previous articleFormer State Wrestling Champ Returns to Coach Northampton
Next articleKnights Take 2021 Eastern Shore Street Hockey League Championship